Accident Summary Nr: 79760.015 - Berry farm laborer collapses and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1093812.015 | 09/21/2015 | 111334 | Chapala Berry Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 18, 2015, an employee was working as a laborer for a berry farm. He was pruning blackberries. The plants were covered with plastic canopies. He had been working for approximately eight hours, when he became dizzy and disoriented. He lost consciousness and fell down. Coworkers assisted him with first aid and called emergency medical services. The paramedics arrived approximately eight minutes after they received the call. The employee was declared dead at approximately 3:32 p.m. It is thought that he had sustained heat stroke, but that was not certain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1093812.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |