Accident Summary Nr: 79342.015 - Two Employees are injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061070.015 | 05/04/2015 | 336611 | Southwest Shipyard Lp |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 20, 2015, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scaffold that stood alongside a barge in dry dock to help guide a metal plate into place on the side of a vessel for welding. As a crane operator was using a pendant to operate a mounted overhead traveling gantry cane to bring the metal plate alongside the barge, the plate struck the scaffold. Both Employee #1 and #2 fell approximately 6 feet to the ground. They suffered multiple bruises, and they both were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061070.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1061070.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |