Accident Summary Nr: 793026 - Employee's hand caught in conveyor, fingers amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124801341 | 04/19/1995 | 5461 | 0 | Tasty Bake Inc |
Abstract: On April 14, 1995, Employee #1, of Tasty Bake, Inc., was cleaning equipment used in baking pizza crusts. She was attempting to wipe grease from a roller while the conveyor was operating when her hand became caught between the roller and the conveyor chain at an S-rap. The tips of several fingers were amputated and her right hand fractured. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124801341 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bakers |