Accident Summary Nr: 79124.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 79124.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1088003.01508/26/2015113310Lamberts Tree Removal Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 26, 2015, Employee #1 was felling trees with a chainsaw. A dangerous tree that had not been removed fell and struck the employee in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Falling Object, Logging, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1088003.015 41 M Fatality Agriculture and forestry teachers