Accident Summary Nr: 78935.015 - Employee contacts an energized bus bar and is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1085672.015 | 08/18/2015 | 236220 | Next Generation Solutions, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:23 a.m. on August 18, 2015, an employee was installing duct sealant into conduit inside an energized switch gear. The employee used his hands to press in and compact sealant around conductor protruding out of PVC conduit. The employee's head made contact with an energized bus bar and he was electrocuted. He sustained electrical burns to forehead, abdomen, back, arms, and hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1085672.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |