Accident Summary Nr: 78906.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke; Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1085408.015 | 08/17/2015 | 237990 | Reytec Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 17, 2015, an employee was working as part of a paving crew on a road construction project. The employee complained to a coworker about not feeling well, so the coworker had him go sit in an air conditioned truck. The crew left the site 30 minutes later and found the employee was unresponsive. Emergency services were contacted and the employee was transported to the hospital where he died 17 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1085408.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |