Accident Summary Nr: 788398 - Employee injured in 10 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124719907 | 03/21/1996 | 7629 | 0 | Protemp Associates Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing parts on a blower fan atop a spray coating oven. It was approximately 110 degrees Fahrenheit and when the employee crossed over to the opposite side of the fan, the heat apparently caused him to pass out. He fell 10 ft to the concrete floor, fracturing his right wrist and neck vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124719907 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers |