Accident Summary Nr: 78524.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082189.015 | 08/01/2015 | 238220 | A Team Plumbing And Water |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 1, 2015, the employee was installing gas lines and condensation lines for air conditioning units on the roof. A 16' tape measure was used to measure the length of the pipes. A pipe cutter was used to cut plastic pipes to size and solvent cement was used to glue plastic pipes together. Also located on the roof, were an 8 inch crescent wrench, channel lock pliers, cur-off saw, and miter saw. The employee fell through an existing skylight and came to rest on top of an existing interior wall. Based on measurements, it is estimated that he fell approximately 15 feet. Employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1082189.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |