Accident Summary Nr: 78207.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1079102.015 | 07/21/2015 | 811111 | J & L Fleet Services Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 20, 2015, Employee #1, a 54 year old male, was putting truck exhaust pipes away on the upper level of a mezzanine. The employee was found unconscious on the concrete floor below the mezzanine. The employee fell approximately four to eight feet from the ladder or the mezzanine to the lower level striking his head. The employee died later that day as a result of head trauma. There were no witnesses to the fatal incident. He died from a concussion and skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1079102.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |