Accident Summary Nr: 78175.015 - Employee is struck and killed by yard tractor while walking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075239.015 | 07/01/2015 | 484121 | Abf Freight Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on June 29, 2015, an employee was walking to check in at the freight dock, 70 feet away, when he was struck by a yard tractor. A yard tractor operator was passing through the area at the same time, striking the employee and then backed over the employee while attempting to position at dock 58. The employee sustained a broken right hip/leg and cut forehead, resulting in his death on July 24, 2015.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1075239.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |