Accident Summary Nr: 77988.015 - Employee in a bucket pulling electric line is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1076185.015 | 07/10/2015 | 238210 | S&H Powerline Construction |
Abstract: On July 6, 2015, an employee in a bucket lift was maneuvering from the outside line to the road line to install the second line. The employee went outside the protective portion of the live line and had the tail of the conductor in the bucket. The employee right shoulder touched the live line and the surge went through the conductor electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1076185.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |