Accident Summary Nr: 777268 - Employee injured when hit with a chain binder handle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105632764 | 02/03/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Lomax Exploration |
Abstract: Employee #1 was long-stroking an oil well pump jack. Using a chain and binder to pull the walking beam to a level position, he forgot that the pump brake was set. The chain binder handle struck Employee #1 in the face and fractured his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105632764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |