Accident Summary Nr: 77593.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Cutting Lawn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1073194.015 | 06/24/2015 | 561730 | Cedar Glen Property Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 23, 2015, an employee had been mowing grass and felt overheated and complained of pain. Outside temperature was rated at over 90 degrees. The employee sat for a few minutes in a work truck with the AC on and then walked out of the truck, bent down on the grass, and suffered a heart attack. Emergency services were contacted and the employee was taken to the hospital where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1073194.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |