Accident Summary Nr: 77361.015 - Employee working in field found dead from heatstroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1070472.015 | 06/11/2015 | 111998 | Boyer Land & Cattle |
Abstract: At 3:00 on June 8, 2015, an employee was picking weeds out of a rye wheat field. The employee had worked most of the day in field, and was told to leave the field by the crew boss because he wasn't working fast/well enough. The employee walked over the hill to the road and he was found the following day, approximately a quarter mile away from the main road, deceased. The preliminary autopsy results indicated he died from heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1070472.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |