Accident Summary Nr: 77193.015 - Employee crushed and killed when a tractor mower rolled over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1068384.015 | 06/04/2015 | 115116 | Sorgente Ranch Properties, Limited |
Abstract: At 1:00 pm on June 3, 2015, an employee was mowing the lawn with a zero turn mower on top of a ledge over a pond. Employee misjudged the slippery embankment and the mower slid over ledge into the pond pinning employee under the water. The employee was crushed by the mower and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1068384.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |