Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 77054.015 - Worker Is Crushed And Killed By Elevator Counter Weights

Accident Summary Nr: 77054.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 05/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1065359.01505/26/2015811310Mclean County-Law And Justice Center

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 26, 2015, a worker was searching for an identification badg e that had been dropped into an elevator pit. As he accessed the mechanical com partment of the elevator hoist gear, the worker became entangled in the elevator counter weights and was crushed.

Keywords: caught in, crushing, elevator, lockout/tagout, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1065359.015 56 M Fatality Mechanical engineering technicians