Accident Summary Nr: 768564 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNGUARDED ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100320605 | 09/02/1987 | 3535 | 0 | Martin Conveyor Division |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TESTING A SCREW CONVEYOR AND ITS MOTOR. HIS BODY TOUCHED THE ENDS OF THE MOTOR LEADS, WHICH WERE UNINSULATED, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100320605 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |