Accident Summary Nr: 76784.015 - Employee Dies From Neck Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1063515.015 | 05/19/2015 | 713210 | Hc Aurora, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 9, 2015, an employee had loaded empty boxes onto a cart and was transporting them to the trash on an elevator. The employee collapsed while standing in the service elevator and struck his head against the elevator wall, rendering him unconscious. The employee was transported to the hospital where he underwent several surgeries to repair neck fractures. He died on May 18, 201 5.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1063515.015 | 86 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |