Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 76784.015 - Employee Dies From Neck Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 76784.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/09/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1063515.01505/19/2015713210Hc Aurora, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 9, 2015, an employee had loaded empty boxes onto a cart and was transporting them to the trash on an elevator. The employee collapsed while standing in the service elevator and struck his head against the elevator wall, rendering him unconscious. The employee was transported to the hospital where he underwent several surgeries to repair neck fractures. He died on May 18, 201 5.

Keywords: elevator, fall, fracture, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1063515.015 86 M Fatality Laborers, except construction