Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 76546.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 76546.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/06/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1061180.01505/06/2015238910Tricon Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on Mary 6, 2015, an employee was attempting to drop an elevator. Th e employee cut the cables of the elevator and the counter weight fell on the emp loyee's head killing him.

Keywords: demolition, elevator, falling object, head, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1061180.015 51 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: