Accident Summary Nr: 76534.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted By An Unidentified Source
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1060957.015 | 05/02/2015 | 213112 | H & K Well Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:54 p.m. on May 1, 2015, an employee was assessing a problem with a sand line on top of the draw works of a work-over rig where a spool drum cable line was loose. The employee directed the rig operator to raise the rig block and started to climb down from the work-over rig and slipped. The employee then tried to break his fall using his left leg; however, it became tangled in the drill line cable. It wrapped around the employees upper thigh area and pulled him into the rotating spool. The employees head struck the spool as well and had several injuries to the front and back area of it. When examined by the coroner, the cause of death was listed as electrocution from an unknown source.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1060957.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |