Accident Summary Nr: 764688 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106411770 | 05/04/1988 | 5013 | 0 | Snap-On Tools Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just loaded a box of tools into a company van in an outside parking lot by a loading dock. A forklift overturned, pinning him underneath it. He died of multiple fractures to the chest area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106411770 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |