Accident Summary Nr: 758391 - Employee killed when crushed between baler door and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 758391 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10796973501/13/198950930Industrial Scrap Corp

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on January 12, 1989, Employee #1, a baler helper at Industrial Scrap Corp. in East Chicago, IN, was attempting to retrieve his wallet, which had fallen on top of the baler door. As the door was returning to its final position, Employee #1 reached into a 12 inch by 16 inch opening between the door and the baler structure and was caught by the moving door. He was killed. The employee had to lie down and reach into the opening in order to get into the hazardous position.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BALER, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107969735 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction