Accident Summary Nr: 75631.015 - Employee Falls Into Orchestra Pit, Suffers Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1053408.015 | 04/10/2015 | 561720 | Uno Janitorial And Maintenance Service, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on April 10, 2015, Employee #1 was assigned with the task of transporting several window box air conditioners from the lower level to the upper level of a school. Employee #1, working alongside a helper, was using a wheel cart to transport the units. In the past, employees would use a hydraulically powered orchestra pit to transport the air conditioners. There was a door that allows access to and from the orchestra pit on the lower level of the building. When the orchestra pit floor was fully raised and the door opened, the distance was approximately 3.5 ft down to the concrete floor of the pit. The orchestra pit was raised and lowered from a control switch on the upper level. During the loading of the air conditioners, Employee #1 walked away from the helper without telling him where he was going. After approximately 30 minutes, the building manager found Employee #1 lying on the ground and underneath the orchestra pit. He was unconscious and unresponsive. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries in a fall from a height and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1053408.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |