Accident Summary Nr: 755256 - Employee killed in water truck crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115138166 | 08/23/1993 | 1781 | 0 | Beylik Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was alone, driving a 1980 GMC Brigadier water truck with a gross vehicle weight of 49,650 lb. The truck did not have a Jacobs brake. Employee #1 was driving down a county mountain road that had a general slope of 6 to 8 percent. At mile post 7, an area where the grade increased to 12 percent, the truck experienced brake fade and lost its brakes entirely. Employee #1 drove the truck up a forest access road for 100 meters where it crashed into a storage shed. Employee #1 was killed by the impact. It has been estimated that he was traveling at a speed of 80 km/hr at the time of the impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115138166 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |