Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 75225.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Block And Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 75225.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1048906.01503/24/2015213112Reliance Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on March 24, 2015, an employee was on the rig floor waiting to repl ace the wiper plate. When the operator lifted the block and the elevator wire r ope/line parted/broke. When the line parted, the block and elevator struck the e mployee on the rig floor. The employee sustained whole body internal injuries.

Keywords: elevated work plat, elevator, oil well drilling/servicing, rigging, wire rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1048906.015 24 M Fatality