Accident Summary Nr: 75184.015 - Employee is killed by heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1048419.015 | 03/19/2015 | 238910 | Jv Industrial Companies |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on Match 18, 2015, an employee was cutting pipe and removing pipe from an elevated location in a pipe rack. The employee was working in level B clothing (TyChem). The employee overheated and died from heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1048419.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |