Accident Summary Nr: 750927 - Employee killed when struck by milled material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106769391 | 03/21/1988 | 3728 | 0 | Alson Manufacturing, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a milling machine when he was struck in the leg by a piece of material that severed his femoral artery. Employee #1 bled to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106769391 | Fatality | Puncture | Lathe and turning machine operators |