Accident Summary Nr: 74600.015 - Employees loading sand into a blast pot suffers heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1044529.015 | 02/28/2015 | 336611 | Jermunfran, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 27, 2015, an employee was standing on a ladder tied-off to the top of a sand holding tank preparing to assist in the loading of sand into the tank. After cutting the bag of sand to be loaded, the employee slumped over. He was killed by heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1044529.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |