Accident Summary Nr: 74570.015 - The employee is killed when struck in the head by the forks

Accident Summary Nr: 74570.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/04/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1044270.01503/04/2015423930Waukesha Iron & Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 4, 2015, an employee, maintenance manager was assisting a coworker, forklift operator, in the placement of a large oxygen compressed gas cylinder into a metal bin for the purpose of transporting this bin to another location at the work site. As the cylinder was being guided into position, the employee was struck in the head by the forks of a suspended load while helping the forklift operator move a large oxygen cylinder. The forks came down striking the employee in the head and he was killed from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Cylinder, Head, Maintenance, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1044270.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction