Accident Summary Nr: 743799 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103888350 | 09/24/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Pacific Tradewinds Construction Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A MILLER ROUGHNECK 2E CONSTANT-CURRENT AC WELDING GENERATOR (SERIAL NO. JK727114) TO PERFORM AN ARC WELDING OPERATION. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING GLOVES, WAS STANDING ON WET GROUND THAT WAS LINED WITH STEEL REINFORCING RODS. THE 27-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING ON HIS BACK BY COWORKERS. THE ELECTRODE HOLDER, WHICH CONTAINED A NEW WELDING ROD WITH AN UNUSED FACTORY TIP WAS FOUND UNDER DRIPPING WATER NEAR HIS BODY. THE DEAD EMPLOYEE WAS LAST SEEN WELDING REINFORCEMENT GRID JOINTS FOR A CONCRETE WALL FOR A NEW SWIMMING POOL. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED, AS EVIDENCED BY VISIBLE BURNS ON THE FRONT OF HIS RIGHT SHOULDER (3 INCHES IN DIAMETER) AND ON HIS CHEST NEAR THE TOP OF HIS LEFT BREAST BONE (1 INCH IN DIAMETER). HE ALSO HAD A PUNCTURE WOUND ON THE INSIDE OF HIS LEFT HAND, BETWEEN HIS THUMB AND HIS FIRST FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103888350 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |