Accident Summary Nr: 74165.015 - Employee falls from workplatform mounted on all terrain fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1042122.015 | 02/24/2015 | 236210 | Cpm Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 10:49 a.m. on February 24, 2015, Employee #1 was measuring the location of purlins and roof panels in preparation for installing a raised metal seam roof. Employee #1 was working from a man basket mounted on the forks of a Caterpillar TL1055 all terrain forklift, measuring and marking roof panel and purlin locations, when Employee #2 started moving the forklift northerly along the west wall of the steel frame aircraft hangar. Employee #1 was approximately 24 feet off the ground when the forklift started tipping forward and the rear of the forklift started to raise off the ground. Employee #2 started to retract the extended boom when the rear end of the forklift dropped back onto the ground. This action catapulted Employee #1 out of the man basket. Employee #1 fell and struck the dirt below, causing fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1042122.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |