Accident Summary Nr: 735563 - FINGER CUT BY CIRCULAR SAW BLADE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18623835 | 02/13/1985 | 2521 | 0 | Whitehall Furniture Inc |
18623710 | 04/26/1985 | 2521 | 0 | Whitehall Furniture Inc |
Abstract: ON APRIL 17, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING 1/8 INCH TO 1/2 INCH CORNER BLOCKS OFF HARDWOOD STOCK (APPROXIMATELY 3 INCHES WIDE AND 30 INCHES LONG), USING A NORTHFIELD CIRCULAR TABLE SAW. THE SMALL CORNER PIECES KEPT GETTING CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BLADE GUARD AND THE BLADE. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED ONE SIDE OF THE GUARD AND BEGAN BRUSHING THE CORNER PIECES AWAY. A PIECE WAS THROWN OUT BY THE SAW BLADE, STARTLING THE OPERATOR. HIS FINGER CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE SAW BLADE. EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT RING FINGER WAS LACERATED AT THE TIP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18623835 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
2 | 18623710 | Occupation Not Listed |