Accident Summary Nr: 733550 - OIL WELL RIG FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3365210 | 09/18/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Exeter Drilling Company |
| 3365236 | 09/18/1985 | 1311 | 0 | Mcadams, Roux & Associates, Inc. |
| 3365244 | 09/18/1985 | 1382 | 0 | Greg Parsons |
| 3365228 | 09/18/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Services |
Abstract: FLAMMABLE VAPORS WERE EMITTED WHEN EMPLOYEES WERE PULLING A DRILL STEM TEST. THE VAPORS WERE IGNITED BY AN UNKNOWN SOURCE, CAUSING THE RIG TO CATCH FIRE AND BURNING EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3365210 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3365236 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3365244 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 3365210 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 3365228 | Occupation Not Listed |