Accident Summary Nr: 699769 - Employee's finger amputated in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102587573 | 03/08/1996 | 3544 | 0 | Deer Park Die & Stamping, Inc. Div Brainin Advance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Haeger press, using a foot pedal and holding a part in a holder while the press made a complete cycle. Her left index finger, which was holding the part, slipped as she pressed the foot pedal. She immediately released her foot from the pedal and stood up, watching the press rivet her index finger. The finger was amputated to the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102587573 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |