Accident Summary Nr: 69775.015 - Employee Is Engulfed In Corn Grain And Killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1016260.015 | 01/05/2015 | 111199 | J.D. Heiskell & Co. |
Abstract: At 1:30pm on January 4, 2015, Employee #1 was working to move grain between two different holding areas by use of an underground auger system, in order to prepa re grain for processing . In an employee interview, another coworker indicated t hat Employee #1 walked on the top of the grain, while the auger was running. The auger running caused the grain to move and pull Employee #1 down into the grain . The coworker who was nearby at the time heard a cry for help from the barn. E mployee #1 was engulfed in the grain before the coworker was able to turn the au ger off. Employee #1 was killed by asphyxiation and suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1016260.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |