Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 69775.015 - Employee Is Engulfed In Corn Grain And Killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 69775.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/04/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1016260.01501/05/2015111199J.D. Heiskell & Co.

Abstract: At 1:30pm on January 4, 2015, Employee #1 was working to move grain between two different holding areas by use of an underground auger system, in order to prepa re grain for processing . In an employee interview, another coworker indicated t hat Employee #1 walked on the top of the grain, while the auger was running. The auger running caused the grain to move and pull Employee #1 down into the grain . The coworker who was nearby at the time heard a cry for help from the barn. E mployee #1 was engulfed in the grain before the coworker was able to turn the au ger off. Employee #1 was killed by asphyxiation and suffocation.

Keywords: agriculture, asphyxiated, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1016260.015 22 M Fatality Laborers, except construction