Accident Summary Nr: 69706.015 - Employee falls from ladder and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015785.015 | 12/29/2014 | 332812 | Cabrillo Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 12, 2014, Employee #1 was using a ladder while performing the final inspection of the interior of a water storage tank that he was touching up with paint. The employee fell from the ladder, 20 feet into the empty tank, shattering the femur of his right leg and rupturing his spleen. Employee #1 later died from complications of his original injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1015785.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |