Accident Summary Nr: 69667.015 - Employee dies from fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015499.015 | 12/23/2014 | 424910 | Twin State, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 15, 2014, Employee #1 was working on a ladder that was on a platform in a diked tank area. The employee was working alone when the ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell, fracturing his left arm, face/eye socket, left leg, and a possible head injury. Employee #1 died at 8:00 a.m. on December 23, 2014 from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1015499.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |