Accident Summary Nr: 69662.015 - Employee is found unconscious/dead

Accident Summary Nr: 69662.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 12/22/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1015427.01512/22/2014213112North Texas Tubular & Equipment, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 22, 2014, Employee #1, a tank gauger, routinely, on the hour every hour, checked each of the three water tanks and three oil tanks on the tank battery site. The employee was required to climb the stairs to the catwalk above the tanks and drop a gauge into the tanks to measure the amount of liquid in each tank. As Employee #1 was coming down the catwalk stairs, he collapsed at the base of the stairs. Employee #1 was found, unconscious/dead, at approximately 4:14 a.m. by the driver of the water tanker.

Keywords: Catwalk, Oil Tank, Stair, Stair Landing, Tank, Test Equipment, Unconsciousness, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1015427.015 63 M Fatality