Accident Summary Nr: 69662.015 - Employee is found unconscious/dead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1015427.015 | 12/22/2014 | 213112 | North Texas Tubular & Equipment, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 22, 2014, Employee #1, a tank gauger, routinely, on the hour every hour, checked each of the three water tanks and three oil tanks on the tank battery site. The employee was required to climb the stairs to the catwalk above the tanks and drop a gauge into the tanks to measure the amount of liquid in each tank. As Employee #1 was coming down the catwalk stairs, he collapsed at the base of the stairs. Employee #1 was found, unconscious/dead, at approximately 4:14 a.m. by the driver of the water tanker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1015427.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |