Accident Summary Nr: 69470.015 - Three employees inside confined space are killed by toxic fu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1013517.015 | 12/11/2014 | 238220 | Guillermo Salas |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 11, 2014, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working inside a permit-required confined space, cleaning and removing old cooling system pipes, floor and wall materials, liner, and metal brackets. The employees were performing hot work operations while using an oxy-acetylene cutting torch to cut metal parts inside the tank. A flash fire broke out and burnt the electric pulley used to operate the materials basket that was being used for personnel egress. They were unable to rescue Employees #1, #2, and #3, who died from heavy smoke and fumes caused by low visibility and a toxic atmosphere.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1013517.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1013517.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
3 | 1013517.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |