Accident Summary Nr: 69406.015 - Employee is crushed by falling tree and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1012770.015 | 12/10/2014 | 113310 | Hot Springs County Tie And Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: At 1:16 p.m. on January 4, 2014, an employee was using power saw to cut down trees. A felled tree bounced back and fell on top of the employee, crushing his chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1012770.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |