Accident Summary Nr: 69358.015 - Employee Struck By Pipe Connection And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1012266.015 | 11/13/2014 | 213112 | Halliburton Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 13, 2014, an employee was hammering on the chicksan/coupling iron connection to disassemble the iron connection and remove a piece of ice logged in place. The employee was struck in the head when the coupling connection popped off with 3,000 to 4,000 psi water pressure behind it. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1012266.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |