Accident Summary Nr: 69313.015 - Employee is paralyzed in fall from roof, and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1006655.015 | 11/05/2014 | 236118 | Leddingham Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 8, 2014, an employee, a laborer, arrived at the site to perform siding work on a residential home. The employee was to replace facia board along the length of the front of the house that was located above the front porch. The employee, working alongside a coworker, was standing on the roof of the porch which was approximately 10 feet from the ground. The employee had picked up a box of nails and began to pass out when he fell off the porch roof onto the ground below. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was treated for spinal injuries which resulted in paralysis from the chest down. The employee was released from the hospital on November 5, 2014, and died at his home on November 28, 2014 as a result of the injuries he sustained in the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1006655.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |