Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 69284.015 - Employee'S Head Is Caught Between Dumbwaiter And Hoist Way O

Accident Summary Nr: 69284.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 12/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1011204.01512/02/2014722210Jammin Turtles, Llc

Abstract: At 7:55 p.m. on December 1, 2014, Employee #1 was working alone on the second fl oor of a two-story bar and grill as a bartender and waitress for an agricultural dinner meeting that was being held for 18 guests. After the guests finished th eir meal, they moved to an adjacent room to conduct their meeting. Employee #1 b egan to clean up and load dishes and leftover food into a powered dumbwaiter fro m a hoist way opening so that they could be transported to the first floor. Empl oyee #1 activated the dumbwaiter, but her neck became caught between the lower f rame of the access opening on the second floor and the upper frame of the car bo dy. Employee #1's head was crushed and she was killed.

Keywords: caught in, crushed, elevator, head, machine guarding, material handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1011204.015 21 F Fatality Bartenders