Accident Summary Nr: 69284.015 - Employee'S Head Is Caught Between Dumbwaiter And Hoist Way O
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1011204.015 | 12/02/2014 | 722210 | Jammin Turtles, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:55 p.m. on December 1, 2014, Employee #1 was working alone on the second fl oor of a two-story bar and grill as a bartender and waitress for an agricultural dinner meeting that was being held for 18 guests. After the guests finished th eir meal, they moved to an adjacent room to conduct their meeting. Employee #1 b egan to clean up and load dishes and leftover food into a powered dumbwaiter fro m a hoist way opening so that they could be transported to the first floor. Empl oyee #1 activated the dumbwaiter, but her neck became caught between the lower f rame of the access opening on the second floor and the upper frame of the car bo dy. Employee #1's head was crushed and she was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1011204.015 | 21 | F | Fatality | Bartenders |