Accident Summary Nr: 692749 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN CHEST BY SHIFTING HEAVY LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3301389 | 08/14/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Beck Construction Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON AUGUST 14, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED FOR THE B. E. & K. CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, WAS LOCATED ON THE FOURTH FLOOR, NORTH SIDE OF THE DISTRIBUTION BUILDING. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO RAISE A THREE SQUARE FOOT, 136 INCH LONG STEEL DISTRIBUTION CHUTE INTO PLACE. APPARENTLY THE DISTRIBUTION CHUTE PIVOTED WHILE IT WAS BEING LIFTED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST. HE SUFFERED UNKNOWN INTERNAL INJURIES AND DIED. THE DISTRIBUTION CHUTE IS BELIEVED TO HAVE WEIGHED ABOUT 1,000 POUNDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3301389 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |