Accident Summary Nr: 69272.015 - Employee Falls From An Elevated Work Platform And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1011058.015 | 12/02/2014 | 517110 | At & T |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 25, 2014, an employee was climbing down a fixed metal ladder from an elevated platform that was approximately 23 feet above ground level. The employee slipped off the second rung from the top of the ladder to the ground. He was killed and sustained multiple broken bones to include their pelvis, ribs, femur, back, and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1011058.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Telephone line installers and repairers |