Accident Summary Nr: 692558 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LINE ENERGIZED BY INDUCTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18737635 | 03/13/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Virginia Power, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF SEVEN EMPLOYEES (A FOREMAN, TWO JOURNEYMAN LINEMEN, AND FOUR APPRENTICE LINEMEN) WERE WORKING ON OVERHEAD POWER LINES, REPAIRING ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS. TO PERFORM THE WORK, THE CREW DEENERGIZED AND GROUNDED THE LINE. AFTER THE REPAIR HAD BEEN COMPLETED, ONE OF THE APPRENTICE LINEMEN, WHO WAS WORKING FROM THE TRANSMISSION TOWER, WAS TO REMOVE THE PROTECTIVE GROUND. A MISUNDERSTANDING DEVELOPED BETWEEN HIM AND ONE OF THE JOURNEYMAN LINEMEN, CAUSING THE APPRENTICE TO REMOVE THE WRONG GROUND CLAMP (OF TWO) WITH HIS BARE HANDS. PARALLEL ENERGIZED LINES INDUCED A VOLTAGE ON THE NOW UNGROUNDED CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD REMOVED THE CLAMP WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE HAD WORKED LONG HOURS THE DAY BEFORE AND WAS ON OVERTIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ADDITIONALLY, EXISTING NATURAL LIGHT WAS MARGINALLY SUFFICENT FOR THE WORK BEING PERFORMED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18737635 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |