Accident Summary Nr: 691212 - Employee'S Arm Fractured When Caught In Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102104197 | 10/21/1986 | 3271 | 0 | Amcor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a bin filling system, which consists of a conveyor belt that is used to move aggregate upwards more than two floors from ground level to the bins. A shorter transfer belt at the top directs the aggregate into each of five bins that are over the block making machines. Some of the aggregate had spilled onto the transfer belt and begun building up at the tail pulley. When Employee #1 reached into the system with his hand to clean the aggregate from the belt, his hand and arm were pulled over the tail pulley, and his forearm was fractured. The power disconnect was inconveniently located on the ground level and Employee #1 ignored rules requiring lockout and/or tagging on conveyors prior to cleaning belts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102104197 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |