Accident Summary Nr: 69109.015 - Employee is struck in the head by trash container and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 69109.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/12/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1008753.01511/13/2014562111Flag Container Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:48 p.m. on November 12, 2014, an employee was working as a helper at a trash collecting site. The employees responsibility was to operate the hoisting and compacting equipment of a garbage truck that had their controls located at the outside rear of the truck. After using the truck's winch cable/hook to empty a garbage bin that was full of construction materials, the container became lodged in the truck sill. As the employee cycled the hydraulic packer panel of the truck to sweep trash from the hopper up into the compactor body, the container became dislodged and swung into the employee. The employee suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his head and was killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Garbage Truck, Head, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1008753.015 40 M Fatality