Accident Summary Nr: 69023.015 - Employee Contacts Energized Switches On Elevator And Is Kill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1007728.015 | 11/06/2014 | 333921 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on November 6, 2014, an employee was adjusting the elevator door speed and open times while the elevator control switches were set to the run and on modes versus the inspection mode. The employee entered the elevator shaft to work on the GAL model MODL elevator door operator while on the elevator car top and removed the cover to the door operator. The employee was electrocuted when they contacted an energized 300 VDC 2 amp GAL door. The employee was found with their head resting on the electrical contacts. The employee also sustained additional injuries when his arms and legs were trapped between the moving elevator car and the shaft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1007728.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |