Accident Summary Nr: 68605.015 - Employee is crushed by falling portable stairs and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1002770.015 | 10/22/2014 | 813110 | The House San Carlos |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 21, 2014, an employee was standing near wooden portable stairs. The stairs measured about 10 feet high by 4 feet wide. The stairs leaned unsecured against a wall. The stairs tipped over and slid and pinned the employee against equipment. The employee's head and upper torso was crushed. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1002770.015 | 60 | F | Fatality |